Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which personal data can be collected and used, as well as the safeguard and security measures adopted in their treatment.

Tramato Europa recognizes the importance of privacy. We will never sell your information to third parties, whether individuals or companies.

The website tramato.eu is owned by Eduardo Monteiro Unipessoal Lda .  

1. When and what information do we collect?

Whenever it is necessary to collect personal information, the use of that same information will be carried out in compliance with the legislation applicable to the Data Protection Policy imposed by the CNPD (National Data Protection Commission), in accordance with Decree-Law No. 67/ 98 of October 26, in order to ensure the confidentiality and security of the personal data provided.

All information collected is provided voluntarily via website, online forms, questionnaires, service promotions and/or pastimes.

Tramato Europa collects personal data, such as names, addresses, emails, telephone numbers, IP address, demographic and lifestyle data for the purposes set out below. The person responsible for collecting and processing personal data is Tramato Europa.

2. How do we use the information collected?

Tramato Europa is committed to complying with the rules for the processing of personal data in force with all International and European laws and requirements for the use of privacy included in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The data collected is intended exclusively for the use of Tramato Europa, in order to follow up on requests made through this website, guaranteeing the privacy and protection of user data.

Tramato Europa may transfer the user’s personal information to other companies, such as carriers, when it needs to do so to provide you with a product or service, and it is guaranteed that only the minimum information necessary to fulfill the order is shared.

3. Right of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition

In accordance with the provisions of Law No. 67/98 of 26 October, any person may request access to the respective personal data, and may be aware of its content, as well as demand its rectification, update or request its destruction, by written request addressed to Tramato Europe to the email address: info@tramato.eu 

4. How do we protect your information?

Tramato Europa undertakes to adopt the necessary security measures to guarantee the safeguarding of users’ personal data against possible misuse or against unauthorized access.

Notwithstanding, and since the internet is not a 100% secure means of communication, Tramato Europa cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online, nor be responsible for loss or damage caused to the user as a result of the loss of confidentiality of the information .

5. Responsibility

On this website, users can find links that redirect them to other websites outside the domain of Tramato Europa’s servers, which may themselves collect data or request personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites, so you should read the Privacy Policy of the third-party websites you visit, and we are not responsible for the content and information present on these websites.

6. Privacy Policy Agreement

It is understood that the user accepts the conditions of this privacy policy when entering their data. Completing the forms assumes the user’s consent to the automated processing and use of data in accordance with the privacy conditions described in this document.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Tramato Europa reserves the right, at any time, to update or revise this Privacy Policy in order to adjust it to any legislative changes and/or other constraints. Any changes made will be published in this space, so the user should frequently visit this area in order to stay informed about the Privacy Policy in force.

Cookie Policy

To find out what cookies are and how they are used on our websites, please read the cookie policy. If you want to disable cookies on this device, please read the information on “How to manage cookies”. By opting out, some parts of our website may not work correctly.

Cookies are used on our website ( tramato.eu ) to improve performance and your experience as a user.

what are cookies

Cookies are small text files that a website, when visited by the user, places on their computer or mobile device via the browser. The placement of cookies will help the website to recognize your device the next time you visit it, retaining only information related to the user’s preferences, not including as such, your personal data.

What are cookies for

Cookies are used to help determine the usefulness, interest and number of uses of the websites, allowing greater speed and efficiency in browsing, eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information.

What kind of cookies do we use

Strictly Necessary Cookies: Allow users to browse the website and use its applications, as well as access secure areas of the website. Without these cookies the services you have requested cannot be provided.

Analytical Cookies: They are used for the purpose of creating and analyzing statistics, in order to improve the functioning of each website.

Functionality Cookies: They keep the user’s preferences regarding the use of the website, so that it is not necessary to reconfigure the website each time you visit it. They avoid, for example, entering user names each time you access it.

Third-party cookies: Measure the success of third-party applications and advertising effectiveness.

Advertising cookies: They target advertising according to the interests of each user, namely limiting the number of times you see an ad, helping to measure the effectiveness of advertising and the success of the website’s organization.

These types of cookies used can be:

Permanent cookies: These are those that are stored at the browser level on access equipment, such as PCs, Smartphones and Tablets, and are used whenever a new visit to one of our websites is made. As a rule, they are used to direct navigation to the user’s interests.

Session cookies: These are called temporary cookies that remain in your browser’s cookie file until you leave the site. The information obtained by these cookies is used to analyze web traffic patterns, which allow us to identify problems and provide a better browsing experience for the user.

How to manage cookies

All browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies, through the settings of the respective browser.

Please note that, by disabling cookies, some services may no longer function properly, affecting, in part or even total, navigation on our websites.

Google Chrome

1) Click on “Customize and Control Google Chrome”;

2) Select “Tools” option;

3) Click on “Clear browsing data”;

4) In the selection box, “Clean the following items from:” choose the option “from always”;

5) Select the first 4 options and click on “Clear browsing data”.

Learn more → 

Mozilla Firefox

1) Click on the “Tools” menu;

2) Select “Options”;

3) Click on the “Privacy” icon, located on the top panel;

4) In the “Cookies” section, deactivate the option “Accept cookies from websites”;

5) Click “OK” to save changes and close.

Learn more → 

Safari

1) Click on “Edit”;

2) Select “Preferences”;

3) On the top panel, select the “Security” icon;

4) In the “Accept cookies” section, select “Never”.

Learn more → 

All About Cookies

0
    Basket
    Your basket is empty.
    Open chat